Archived Discussion Topic

Visa Expiry       started by debs1966 on 07 Jul 2010   (22944)
Message InfoMessage
From debs1966

07 Jul 2010 3:18 AM
(108874)
Hi Guys I am writing to ask you advice we received our 136 skilled visa in June 2007 which we validated within 12 months of receiving this. I was under the impression that the visa would last us for 5 years until June 2012 and we had until then to enter the country. I am rather worried on speaking to an Aussie Mover they said my visa is no longer valid due to the fact that we had to enter the country and live for 2 years out of the five is this the case please can you put me out of my misery and let me know if this is the case? Can you please advise me of this please I am really worried now. Kind regards Deborah Brookes
From donaa2

To debs1966

07 Jul 2010 4:59 AM
(108875)
Hi there, I am no expert but my understanding is that your visa is valid for 5 years from the date of issue and that you have to validate within 1 year of issue. Ours was issued July 2009, we had to validate Jun 2010 which we have and we now have until June 2014 to enter the country. I am not aware that you have to live in Australia for two out of the five years that the via runs. Andrea
From Jul_Ian

To debs1966

07 Jul 2010 5:49 AM
(108876)
Hi there Dont worry, you do have 5 years from date of issue as long as you validate within a year. We got ours in May 2007 and ours runs until May 2012. We were going to Perth (had a look there when we validated) but have decided to do a rekkie to Brisbane/Gold Coast area and make the move within the next year. Julia
From PTIvory52

To debs1966

12 Jul 2010 8:27 AM
(108931)
Hi This is not the case, you have one year to validate the visa from the date of issue, then you must enter the country anytime within the five years following that date. You have the right to stay in Australia for as long as you like but after the five years are up you will need to get a return visa should you wish to leave and come back. You need to stay in the country for at least two years should you wish to apply to be an Australian citizen.
From Jul_Ian

To PTIvory52

12 Jul 2010 5:02 PM
(108934)
Hi all, it actually changed to 4 years for Australian citizenship on 1 July 2010. I know they've been on about changing it for a while but it has now been put into place. Julia
From PTIvory52

To Jul_Ian

12 Jul 2010 6:33 PM
(108935)
The 4 year rule only applies to people who did not get their visa and validate it before july 2007
From Jul_Ian

To PTIvory52

12 Jul 2010 8:23 PM
(108936)
I stand corrected :) (I didnt know that actually)
From PTIvory52

To Jul_Ian

13 Jul 2010 2:12 AM
(108939)
well if you look at the government website all applications as and from the 1st of july this year must be from people who have been in Australia for no less then 4 years, therefore I am wrong, sorry, but even with this change it does not mean that with a skilled visa you have to be in Australia for 2 years in the 1st 5 years.
From vpopplewell

To debs1966

19 Jul 2010 11:19 PM
(108975)
Hi, Hope this answers your question. What are the visa requirements for a Resident Return Visa (RRV)? To apply for a Resident Return Visa (RRV) you must be: