Archived Discussion Topic

Visa Question       started by ds66 on 07 Feb 2011   (23372)
Message InfoMessage
From ds66

07 Feb 2011 10:49 AM
(110175)
Hi, Does anyone know the answer to this question please. Our visa runs out in March 2012, we activated our visas (for three weeks) within the year of it being granted but have not been over to Australia since. We are hoping to come over this year but we are now wondering if we have missed this wonderful opportunity. We were under the impression that once the visa was granted we had to live in Australia for two of the five years - personal circumstances have stopped us doing this. Does anyone know if we come over this year what happens to the visa and us when it expires. Can we stay in Australia? We would really appreciate any comments. Many thanks
From bazzaz3

To ds66

07 Feb 2011 11:35 AM
(110176)
Hi Hope my comments help! 1,You can use your visa up until March 2012. 2,If you are in Australia prior to March 2012, you may remain in Australia indefinately. 3,After being in Australia for 1 year and after your visa expires, you may apply for a residents return visa which is valid for 5 years. 4,If you leave Australia after March 2012 after being resident for less than 1 year and do not apply for a residents return visa - you will not be allowed back in Australia, except with a holiday visa - 3 months. When your visa was granted in 2007, did you validate it before July? The requirements for citizenship changed in 2007 from 2 years out of 5 resident in Australia, to 4 years out of 5 resident in Australia to be eligible for citizenship.
From tisme

To bazzaz3

07 Feb 2011 12:07 PM
(110177)
The requirements for citizenship changed in 2007 from 2 years out of 5 resident in Australia, to 4 years out of 5 resident in Australia to be eligible for citizenship. Not quite right. Prior to July 2007, the requirement for citizenship was, you must have been resident in Australia for no less than 2 years, with the second year being immediately prior to the application. From July 2007, the requirement for citizenship is you must have been resident in Australia for no less than 4 years with the last 12 months immediatley prior to the application. The amount of years lived in Australia to be eligible doesn't have to be within a 5 year period, or consecutive, so long as the last 12 months is prior to the application.