Archived Discussion Topic

LOTS OF QUESTIONS! help!!       started by Joannelousie on 28 Jun 2011   (23654)
Message InfoMessage
From Joannelousie

28 Jun 2011 6:27 AM
(110992)
I was wondering if i can get some advise on a few problems we encountering on our move to Aus! Myself, My Partner and my Daughter (5) are planning to go over around the beginning of Jan 2012. We have a few potential places to stay, so that isnt too much of a problem. I just need to know a few things about the school application process. i am coming on a 6 month tourist visa initially (then going to look for work once im there and hopefully a sponsorship). I understand that my daughter can go to school for up to 3 months on my tourist visa? and im hoping by the time that 3 months is up (end of jan - april) i will have found work and switched visas. How do I apply for schools from here?! what is the average application fee? and how far in advance so i need to make the application!? i am assuming the best time for her to start is the beginning of the school year!? or can she start any time!? and if i cannot change my visa for one reason or another, can I home school her once her 3 months is up!? My Partner is not my daughters father and is going on a working holiday visa so should be ok for work. Also I wanted to ask about accommodation, will we be able to get a short term (6-12 months) let on a tourist visa? We are looking to apply for visas and book flights this week, but iv really hit a wall with finding answers to these (rather important!!) queations!
From Marshy

To Joannelousie

28 Jun 2011 9:08 AM
(110994)
Be very very careful arriving on a tourist visa and looking for work. Immigration will not like that one bit and if you admit to anyone along the way that is what you are doing then your visa will be revoked. A tourist visa is just that and isn't a fishing expedition for work. I have heard of cases of this happening on other expat websites so be very careful.
From Sharron+Mick

To Joannelousie

28 Jun 2011 9:46 AM
(110995)
Not trying to dampen your dreams or anything but you dont seem to know much about the whole visa situation. A tourist visa DOES NOT allow you or your partner to work in any way at all !!! Plus even people who move over here permanently dont always manage to find employment within the first 3 months never mind a sponsorship !!! As for school, not totally sure on this one but I dont think your child would be able to enlist in a school whilst only here for 3 month. I think you are taking a massive risks and my advise to you is seek an agent and get all the help and advise you can before making such a decision. This is or course just my opinion and others may say different but personally I think what you have wrote is MADNESS - good luck with whatever you do in your lives.
From tisme

To Joannelousie

28 Jun 2011 9:48 AM
(110996)
By travelling with your partner he is NOT eligible for a WHV, he isn't to have dependant children travelling with him, be it his own child a step-child or a child of his partner. Be careful, o))
From rockinghorse

To Joannelousie

28 Jun 2011 10:26 AM
(110997)
Hi Joanne, Just read your post. Your partner will be able to work on his working holiday visa. I did the working holiday thing many years ago. The criteria changes from time to time. So have a look on the website. Make sure he always pays his tax. So all work activites are recorded. If he works in certain jobs he could get an extension. Again check the website. As for you, nothing wrong with coming on a six month visa. Immigration may ask where you will be living and do you have enough funds to support youselves for the six months. They may also ask for proof. But I think I would home school. Not sure of the cost for international students for school. It would be a big effort for your daughter to be moved in and out of school. Lots of people are opting for home schooling these days. Lots of information for education otherwise on the UK website. At the age of 5 here school is more like play. Here in Qld they don't need to start until they are going into grade 1. That would of made my Son 6. You could make sure she does lots of after school activities so she mixes with kids. Things like swimming dance etc. As for looking for work, am sure you understand that you can't look for work on the holiday visa. But I bet many holiday makers have looked to see what options are available if they moved over! I don't think you can apply for sponsorship on that visa although I may be wrong. Am sure you can find the information on the website. Actually one of my husband work mates has just had a sponsorship visa issued. He came from america but am not sure if he came over on a business visa or a holiday visa. Am thinking it must of been a business visa. The company then applied for the 457. He works for the same business in the US. So totally different circumstances. Another guy we know was working in the Concrete industry on a working holiday visa and the company sponsored him. Just need to be armed with the correct iformation. Good look
From Joannelousie

To rockinghorse

29 Jun 2011 1:57 AM
(111001)
thank you so much for all of these informative replies! Almost all of the information i have got so far has been from agencies and visa websites etc, so am a little worried at the reaction i have recieved from you guys about the way i am going about this move! I am almost 100% that my partner CAN go on a WHV, as we are not married and he is not my daughters father. I think he is pretty much ok. Also I do have sufficient funds to support myself and my daughter for 6 months but like I said, was hoping to have gained a sponsorship by then! Is this really all as impossible as you all say!? Every agent i have spoken to so far hasnt reacted liket this, they have said people do it and generally are quite successful as long as the work is there. I am a dental nurse/practice manager and there seems to be a lot of work!? Anyway, its me my daughter and my partner, no skills, enough money to tide us over for about 6 months, he works in transport management and i am a dental
From Joannelousie

To Joannelousie

29 Jun 2011 2:48 AM
(111002)
nurse as i said. We would really like to get over there at the end of this year! Any advice!? or other ways of going about it!? please help!
From rockinghorse

To Joannelousie

29 Jun 2011 9:24 AM
(111004)
Hi Joanne, You don't seem happy with the response you got. People are giving their opinions and advice. This could be from their own experience or thoughts etc. People cannot give 100% accurate information. They don't know your exact circumstances. You ask a question using some information then people may try and help. Immigration is changing all the time. More changes in July. Advice to you would be speak to an agent. You say you have already done this. So why not look for a sponsor whilst in the UK? I have been with my parents over 20 years ago and immigration asked how much money my Dad had to support his family. Immigration has since got worse! I would be concerned travelling with my partner if he was on a working holiday visa. They could stop you and question you about money and intentions etc. I am not trying to scare you but it is reality. Travelling with a child will create more interest. Do you have family here? What will you do when your visa expires? Questions you need to be prepared for. Cost of living here is not cheap. If you search for cost of living on this site, it might bring up some answers. A working holiday visa is for a working holiday. The aim is to help support one person whilst on holiday. http://www.immi.gov.au/visitors/working-holiday/417/ All the information is in the above link. If you have lots of money to support yourselves then it will be a fantastic experience. But if you don't then you might find it very hard. Good luck Michelle