Archived Discussion Topic

Going for PR - to apply or not apply.       started by TanyaWhoriskey on 30 Jan 2012   (23964)
Message InfoMessage
From TanyaWhoriskey

30 Jan 2012 8:27 PM
(111830)
Having been in Perth for nearly 7 months now we are settling nicely, making friends etc. However, out of curiosity - I wondered how long it was before other people decided that Perth was definitely the (long term) home for them. We are on 457 and have until 2015 until it expires, but at present we feel a little bit nonchalent to either staying long term or going home. Fortunately we have plenty of time to decide what the future holds (UK or Oz) but like I say - i'm just curious to hear how long it took other people to make the decision.
From Marshy

To TanyaWhoriskey

31 Jan 2012 4:00 AM
(111831)
The problem you have is that sometimes the decision isn't in your hands. Your employer could go bust, suddenly decide they don't want you and many more reasons. You then have 28 days to end your life here or find another sponsor. Even if you think Australia isn't for you I think its a no brainer to apply for PR.
From kildrummy

To TanyaWhoriskey

31 Jan 2012 6:23 PM
(111833)
We have just applied after three and a half years. We left it this long for two reasons. Firstly we always intended moving on after our four years in Perth and secondly once you apply for PR your company can no longer pay you a tax free Living Away from Home Allowance. LAHA. The company also sponsored our PR application and paid all associated costs. If LAHA is not an issue for you then i think its better to apply for PR because it allows you the freedom to move employer and therefore access better employment opportunities.
From tisme

To kildrummy

31 Jan 2012 8:06 PM
(111834)
Think I have read somewhere they are scrapping, or have already scrapped LAFHA.
From kildrummy

To tisme

31 Jan 2012 9:42 PM
(111835)
They are not scrapping it but they are clampping down on what they argue is 'widescale' abuse. They gave examples of some people on 457 visa's getting $100k salary and $200k tax free LAFHA. Not sure how this comes about since the government sets the rates linked to housing costs, number of children, food and education costs etc. As far as i could see the maximum was about $4500 a month tax free. You only qualify if you can prove you intend going back to your country of origin, or moving on to another country as an expat worker on a fixed term contract. Maintaing a house and bank accounts in your country of origin is normally sufficient evidence. Applying for PR certainly stops entitlement to LAFHA.