Archived Discussion Topic

???       started by drippingtin on 24 Apr 2012   (24035)
Message InfoMessage
From drippingtin

24 Apr 2012 11:19 PM
(112042)
Hello In the process of thinking of moving to Australia on a permanent visa. Just wondering if anybody knows if you can take family members with you on the visas ie parents. Any replies gratefully appreciated
From cathntone

To drippingtin

25 Apr 2012 12:29 PM
(112044)
Hi, sorry to be the bearer of bad tidings but you can't include your parents in your visa. However, when you are here and deemed 'settled' they can apply for their own visa providing they pass the balance of family test. Meaning they must have a minimum of 50% of their children in Oz. Good luck Cath
From cindy42

To cathntone

25 Apr 2012 1:32 PM
(112045)
In certain cases you can. For example if there is only one parent remaining (and the balance of tree is even) You have show evidence that the parent is dependent on you, ie lives with you, financially etc. I would check if you could with both parents as last remaining relatives.
From drippingtin

To cathntone

25 Apr 2012 7:19 PM
(112047)
Hi Cath Thanks for the reply. That clears up that question. Its so hard trailing through information trying to find exazctly what you need, but thats great thanks Liz
From drippingtin

To cindy42

25 Apr 2012 7:23 PM
(112048)
Hi Cindy 42 Thanks for the reply and the info. As i said to my other reply, it's so hard trailing through all the info trying to find exactly the right info you need. Thanks anyway Liz
From sunqueeno

To drippingtin

25 Apr 2012 7:24 PM
(112049)
Hi just to be aware that there is a substantial cost for your parents if they were to apply for the parent contribrutary visa, think it stands at around
From KathrynG

To drippingtin

24 May 2012 7:09 PM
(112092)
Wouldn't it be worth them considering applying in their own right... I know the age limit maybe against them but there is a way that they can put up a bond instead. I would be inclined to get your visa first and then get them to apply. It is worth ringing immigration, they are excellent and always happy to help. However try for a skilled visa rather than a sponsorship visa it will make your life easier living over here. I have lived here five years, we got our visa very quickly and now are citizens, my brother is keen to come over but not yet as he wants to stay with my dad in the UK. He is worried about the age limit as he is quite close to it, but with me here already and now a citizen his chances are much better.